?

Log in

 
 
24 January 2007 @ 07:07 am
 
So here are groups and what each group is working on along with an explanation of the group system.

Clarification: Each group works on a different chapter/section of the stuff we're doing.

PHOTOSHOP CLEANING
Your group's photoshopper will be cleaning the scans of your group's assigned pages/chapter while the rest of you get to work on translating and editing to bring out a script. When the photoshopper is done cleaning, it is sent to Nijii to type set.

PRODUCING THE SCRIPT (translating & proofreading)
1. Both translators write out their translations for the pages assigned. They may wish to consult with eachother on certain things that may need to be clarified or explained.
2. Both translations are then given to the editors, whose job it is to clean them up and produce one final script that will then be sent to Nijii to type set. Either the editors can work on it together, or they can split it up half-and-half, or one editor can proofread it and the 2nd can proofread it again.

GROUP 1 (pages 1-21, which includes the cover and first few colored pictures)
moshimishi [editor]
shinobee [translator/editor]
sondesilence [translator]
asunder - [photoshopper]


GROUP 2 (pages 22-43)
koryos [editor]
x_lamia [editor/photoshopper]
karayuquex [translator]
zaforgotten [translator/photoshopper]


GROUP 3 (pages 44-65)
ashesto [editor]
pearle_ [translator]
sukobot [editor/photoshopper]
nijii [translator/EVERYTHING]

GROUP 4 (pages 65-84)
raspberrypi [editor]
sookybabi [translator]
milkybones [translator/editor]
nene_ditz [photoshopper]


So I guess we are working in groups now. Two editors and two translators per group. The translators each translate separately and consult eachother on anything that needs to be clarified or explained, and then they pass it on to the first editor who checks over it and does all an editor needs to do, then they can pass it to the last editor for a final checkup. So it's one big(small) group of people working together on their part.

So with my amazing skills I decided to divide the groups. With some sort of reasoning behind it. I tried not to put more than one person who doubles as a translator and text editor in each group. Or anyone who doubles up for that matter. And I tried to make it so there is at least one person who does ONLY one job for each of the two jobs per group.

This can be changed if people want to be with others, but I set it up kinda specifically and think it would work best in its current configuration so the groups are balanced. Of course I could just be being picky. Yeah, I hope it works out. :) And if I wasn't clear, photoshop editors and type setters aren't constricted to their group for those jobs. Just for the text editing and translating if they are doubled up on jobs. I just mentioned both their jobs on the group list so I could make sure that I didn't put 4 people who all had 2 jobs in one group.

AND since nijii is the overseer of all this, I wasn't sure whether to put her in group 2 or 3 since they're exactly the same configuration just different people. I hope to put her in the most confident group of those two in case she gets busy with other aspects of this whole thing. :)

Lastly, I understand this will make the balance weird and possibly have the last chapter done before the first. But I understand we have an amazing surplus of people so it shouldn't really be much of a problem D:

And I think translators should decide where to set the lines for which groups divide which part. Since I as a text editor can't understand it, I can't really figure out where a good ending page is for one group.


Yes, ridiculously long entry that you have to deal with. :)
 
 
 
mustache bash ☀pinewood on January 25th, 2007 05:58 am (UTC)
I hope this clears things up... and doesn't just confuse things.
words and dreams and a million screamsmoshimishi on January 25th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC)
haha, yeah. @_@ I am so bad at making things unconfusing so late at night.
Niya the Frazzled, yofrazzled_niya on January 26th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
*_* Brilliant idea.

this is all for just the first volume?
words and dreams and a million screamsmoshimishi on January 26th, 2007 04:00 am (UTC)
Yes, for now. We'll see how it goes I guess D: I guess with 4 volumes it could be split that way, but who knows how long each group will take compared with eachother. And when we get more projects, some of the groups will do those instead.

I also think we should make group names just for the heck of it XD And have fake rivalry. :P just kidding.
Niya the Frazzled, yofrazzled_niya on January 26th, 2007 05:28 am (UTC)
Hmm yes =3...That is true as well. I mean someone could have a totally hectic week etc.

LOL *amused*
Niya the Frazzled, yofrazzled_niya on January 26th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
Hmm question. With 'levels' of the image what do you think is best to work to. On work with Fish in the Trap is was 54/1.39/209, that doesn't really work too well for the scanlation that we are working on.

Also what resolution do we need?
Niya the Frazzled, yofrazzled_niya on January 26th, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
....and right to left?...

*knew forgot something*
words and dreams and a million screamsmoshimishi on January 26th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
For any photoshop related questions you should ask Nijii. I'm just a proofreader :P
Niya the Frazzled, yofrazzled_niya on January 26th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
AWWW XD; LOL *bobbles off to ask Nijii*
Michëohnoh on January 27th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
... let's go right to left with this Manhua... to keep the original format. xP

... and moreover, I won't be TRANSLATING really, since my Chinese sucks so incredibly bad. I know about three characters... "grandma"... "you"... "good" and "?" xD

... sorry for all the confusion. ;__;
zaforgotten on January 27th, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
mew.... anyone in group 2 wanna add me in msn? XD
milkybones on March 4th, 2007 09:11 am (UTC)
Oh gosh. I'm really behind in this. Really sorry, haven't gone through my fpage for ages >__<

Is there anything i can still do? Really sorry to my group members D: If there's still stuff i can help in, do email or IM me at milkybones@hotmail.com.
sookybabisookybabi on March 19th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
Wha...nani?
I wish someone had contacted me about actually placing me on as a translator coz the last i knew i was a backup! D : i don't even know what's happening ;_;
words and dreams and a million screamsmoshimishi on March 19th, 2007 06:25 am (UTC)
Re: Wha...nani?
well, you should probably say that to nijii cause I just looked off her list to get the names.